Tuesday, 31 January 2017

A Gift To Say Thank You

Hello everyone how are you all?
Have you seen the fabby new products Tracy has recently added here & the new Magnolia Recipe collection is in her store now here.Not forgetting the darling new Little Darling release that is on pre-order here.........I know yumminess overload at its best!!

I'm here today to show you a little giftbox thing I made as a way of saying thank you to someone, or it could even be to say sorry or a get well soon kinda pressie......we alllove pressies when we are poorly.....I was recently poorly so hubby even got me some, he's such a gem;-)
So this is a little boxto hold something sweet inside....... Of course I've used Maja Design Summertime paperswhich are soooooo darn gorgeous.....yes I know they all are arn't they.
If you had to choose a favourite what would it be? 

There is not one bit of this I didnt decorate & as usual I machine sewn all the edges, except the trims going around the edge.........I did think about it but then decided against it.

This is the back & I used a Joy Crafts die cut twice & then added a border from the bottom of one of the Maja Design 12x12 sheets & cut the ends.

So this is the inside which holds a nice bar of chocolate.
I added a pocket for a tag for somewhere to write so you dont have to squash the front down.

I decorated inside the pocket so everything co-ordinates & added the same lace on the front & back to the pocket as well.
I know the choccy is not that yummy but we all decided to eat healthily since the 2nd week of january so this chocoalte is the only one you are the only chocolate in my fridge is 5 bars of 85% cocoa lol.....not that nice & 1 chunk is usually enough lol.
The image on the front is a Magnolia stamp from the seaside collection & is the Sea View chair........its great to be used alone or with another image... I do have this coloured up with a Tilda sitting on it also which will be on my blog in a few days time.
I coloured it with distress ink refills onto fabriano paper & then I cut it out using one of my favourite dies Little Darlings Fancy Squares only instead of looking like a square I turned it.
I also used another Joy Crafts die cut it in half & placed half either side.
 The flap I made with dies from Little Darlings Fancy Rectangles, I've also used some of the button dies.
Of course I had to add bling & fancy flowers & a Whimsy sentiment.

Thank you for stopping by & your lovely comments on this blog.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:


  1. Wow indeed!!! It would be awesome for a small thank you or birthday gift!!! Or for someone who's a bit "under the weather".... perfect for every occasion! Thanks, and the products... so yummy! Well done Tracy, and thanks Vicky for the idea.

    1. Thank you sooooo much Rosette hun & I got your message on my blog & I will do a tutorial for you next week. Glad I inspired you sweetie.

      Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

  2. Very beautiful project! Creative Blessings, Tracy x

    1. Thank you so much Tracy sweetie it means a lot.

      Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx