Pages

Thursday, 29 September 2016

Cheers

Good day my crafty friends!!  Today I'm sharing a pair of Christmas bottles I've created using the Dutch Doobadoo Champagne card art template and Pion's new "Greetings From The North Pole" papers.  How fun to receive a shaped card and something very different I think!!  


I've used the gorgeous poinsettia die from the new Joy "Christmas Set w/Deer" set.  It has so many useful pieces to use!


I've centered a gorgeous Scrapiniec bauble overtop a rectangle Joy die and added some gold embossing to the bauble.  You can buy a solid bauble to go in behind the fancy one, which I like using for more dimension.  


On both bottles I added some Scrapiniec holly leaves as well.  I think they are just stunning!!  


On each, I used some gorgeous seam binding ribbon and now there are even more colors in stock to choose from.  OH NO!!  HA HA HA!  I added another layer of some white wax cord under the bow to add more texture.  Oh....yup there are more colors in the shop for those too.  Just sayin'!  hee


On the inside I've created a little area to write your note with yet another Joy die. OK OK I LOVE MY JOY DIES!  LOL!!  The sentiment is from one of the strips from the "Greetings From the North Pole" papers.


I hope you've enjoyed my little creations today because I had a lot of fun making them!!  I have to say, they actually stand up very well!  I thought they'd be tippy because of the length but they aren't.

Have a wonderful day and thanks for stopping by!

Hugs,
Eulanda
_______________________________________________

All the products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Wednesday, 28 September 2016

Dutch Doobadoo Watering Can.

Good Morning.
As it is Wednesday I am here to share with you with my inspiration post.
I have used the cute Watering Can card art from Dutch Doobadoo. You will be able to buy it from Noor Design next week.
I am not quite ready for Autumn/Winter so I thought  I would make a spring themed card.
The image is Magnolia Tilda with Spring Flowers and she has been coloured using Distress Markers.
The watercolour paper is Fabriano Artistico which, in my opinion and all us DT ladies after using it, is one of the best money can buy.
The arch is from Scrapinec. The vintage seam binding is available in lots of gorgeous colours.
The button is Antoinette.
The flowers are all listed below.

Thank you all for stopping by today and for your lovely comments.
Enjoy the rest of the week and I will see you again soon.

Hugs Sharon. x


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Tuesday, 27 September 2016

For The Men In Life

Hello everyone how are you all?
I'm here today with not one male card but 2.....yes 2 male cards!! I think I'm sickening for something........yep I'm ill ;-) Just kidding ;-)
On both of these cards I have used papers from the same collection, Pion Mr Tom's Treasures.....these make male cards so much easier :-)
My first one is using an image from Mr Tom's Treasures.........all links to items used will be at the bottom of the post.
This image is perfect for the males in our lives, especially our fathers & grandfathers ;-)
The base of my card is Kraft card but all other card used for matting I used Pion Design Palette.
All papers & image have been distressed & machine sewn around the edges.

I love these sentiments they are perfect. I punched a hole in each corner & added eyelets, string & a Tim Holtz clip to hold them in place.......... Can you also see the Kraft Pocket there peeking out a little....

Its to hold this tag inside, maybe you could something special on here just for that special fella in your life........maybe tell them how special & loved they really are...

This is the inside of each card, these postcards are perfect for adding to the inside for a place to write your message

My 2nd card features a stamped image.
Distress ink refills & Markers used are....
Skin - Vintage Photo, Tattered Rose & Candied Apple for Cheeks
Hair - Antique Linen & Walnut Stain
Walking Stick - Vintage Photo
Suit, Hat & Shoes - Pumice Stone, Hickory Smoke & Stormy Sky is used for the blue

I have used Edwin from Magnolia Little London Collection & while I do have the phone booth stamp, I've been waiting to use this Scrapiniec Telephone Box. I did originally ink the whole thing with Fired Brick distress ink but then changed my mind & painted the bottom layer with white gesso instead......I also added small clear foam pads in between the bottom & top layer to add some more dimension. Behind I used Little Darlings Fancy Squares dies.....the larger part I used the half piece you get in the set to make it larger ;-)
Top left is a bingo card form the Pion sheet & I added a Pen Nib to the top......because I've added a silver charm to the tag on the right side I wanted the pen nib to match........so I embossed it with silver embossing powder.......be warned it gets very hot!!
On the right picture you can see the pocket peeking out & you can see a charm & the words 'My Father'.......

I added a tag again with one of the 'Images From The Past' sheet, I trimmed it down to fit on the tag as I really love what it says on it.........The car I think is something Edwin would drive dont you think ;-)

I made cabochons with the circles you get on Mr Tom's Tags Sheet, on the left I made a clock cabochon & on the right is a gentleman that looks a lot like Edwin.......complete with hat & stick lol.
I added banners on both using Little Darlings Stitched Flags die.

I really enjoyed making these male cards, think it helps when you have fabulous products from Noor Design UK.
Speaking of the store........have you seen the totally yummy new products Tracy has added...well grab yourself a cuppa & a biscuit & pop on over here to browse all the new products....including new whimsy stamps here.

Thanks for stopping by, take care.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: